The Fandom
The Fandom

Watch The Fandom Online Free

- 62/100 based on 210 votes
  • Released: 2020
  • Runtime: 89 mins
  • Director:
  • Studio: Ashes 2 Ashs Productions
  • Genres: Documentary

The Fandom explores the history of animation fans who brought anime to the western world in the 1970s, Disney animators who faced threats to their careers, sci-fi fans who started the first furry conventions, and why furries became early adopters of the 1980s internet. It contrasts that with the modern fandom covering how it became a haven for the LGBT community as well as a positive economic and artistic impact on major US cities.... (Full plot summary below)

Watch MOVIES for FREE on Prime Video

Enjoy FREE movies and series with your Prime (USA) subscription or when you start a 30-day free trial!

Share this

The Fandom Online Streaming

None Found
Check online for the latest availability and free trial offers.

Rent The Fandom on DVD

None Found
Check online for the latest info and free trial offers.

Rent The Fandom on Blu-ray

None Found
Check online for the latest info and free trial offers.

Today's Featured Movies:

You Might Also Like:

Actors in The Fandom:

Full Plot Details

The Fandom explores the history of animation fans who brought anime to the western world in the 1970s, Disney animators who faced threats to their careers, sci-fi fans who started the first furry conventions, and why furries became early adopters of the 1980s internet. It contrasts that with the modern fandom covering how it became a haven for the LGBT community as well as a positive economic and artistic impact on major US cities.

Review & Comments

Leave your thoughts about The Fandom.