Iraq in Fragments
Iraq in Fragments

Watch Iraq in Fragments Online Free

- 72/100 based on 1,530 votes

Iraq in Fragments illuminates post-war Iraq in three acts, building a picture of a country pulled in different directions by religion and ethnicity. Filmed in verité style with no scripted narration, the film explores the lives of ordinary Iraqis to illustrate and give background to larger trends in Iraqi society.... (Full plot summary below)

Watch MOVIES for FREE on Prime Video

Enjoy FREE movies and series with your Prime (USA) subscription or when you start a 30-day free trial!

Share this

Iraq in Fragments Online Streaming

Links compiled using automated software. Availability of offers subject to change / might be region specific / out of date.

Rent Iraq in Fragments on DVD

Rent Iraq in Fragments on Blu-ray

Today's Featured Movies:

You Might Also Like:

Actors in Iraq in Fragments:

Full Plot Details

Iraq in Fragments illuminates post-war Iraq in three acts, building a picture of a country pulled in different directions by religion and ethnicity. Filmed in verité style with no scripted narration, the film explores the lives of ordinary Iraqis to illustrate and give background to larger trends in Iraqi society.

Review & Comments

Leave your thoughts about Iraq in Fragments.

Movie Reviews

Los Angeles Times - 10/10 by Kenneth TuranLangley's impeccably nonjudgmental camera knows exactly what details to record. Drawn from more than 300 hours of footage, the film's all too brief 94 minutes mesmerizes with its insight and, rarer still, its beauty.
The Nation - 10/10 by Stuart KlawansWhat justifies the film, and makes it compelling, is the corresponding subjectivity of its Iraqi narrators, who lend this movie not only their voices but their eyes and ears.
Seattle Post-Intelligencer - 10/10 by Sean AxmakerOregon-born and Seattle-based director James Longley profiles three lives in his impressionistic portrait of Iraq's Sunni, Shia and Kurd communities.
Entertainment Weekly - 10/10 by Lisa SchwarzbaumThe calm poetry of the cinematography offsets the mess of the politics to stunning effect.
Film Threat - 10/10 by Phil HallOffers the Iraqis a rare chance to share their anger and their lives with the outside world. The resulting production is a raw and powerful film that demands to be seen.
Chicago Reader - 10/10 by Jonathan RosenbaumMuch as Emile de Antonio's neglected "In the Year of the Pig" (1968) may be the only major documentary about Vietnam that actually considers the Vietnamese, this film allows the people of Iraq to speak, and what they say is fascinating throughout.
TV Guide Magazine - 10/10 by Ken FoxTragically, the title of James Longley's beautifully shot 90-minute documentary refers to not only the state in which he found the Iraq during the two years he spent there shooting over 300 hours of footage, but the structure the violent factionalism that divides Iraqi Sunnis, Shiites and Kurds imposes on his film.
Atlanta Journal-Constitution - 9/10 by Eleanor Ringel CaterThe film is both gritty and lyrical, showing how tanks share the Baghdad streets with donkeys as well as the quiet beauty of the Kurdish countryside.
Cinemania - 9/10 by Dan JardineLongley is a strikingly effective director
Portland Oregonian - 9/10 by M. E. RussellNominated for an Oscar for best documentary feature, it's deeply humane and even more deeply unsettling, in a way that most documentaries about Iraq, which tend toward the polemic, never manage.

Browse Movie Genres

Other Links

Iraq in Fragments